PANTHENOL

What is Panthenol?

Panthenol is a provitamin of B5. In organisms, it quickly oxidizes to pantothenic acid, also called vitamin B5, which binds water effectively. It is used as a moisturizer and improves wound healing in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.

How does it work?

It stabilizes the skin barrier and decreases transepidermal waterloss (TEWL). Thanks to diffusion and evaporation, the TEWL measures the loss of water that passes from inside a body through the epidermis (the superficial layer of the skin) to the surrounding atmosphere.

Where is it useful?

It is ideal as a wound care, for reddened areas, on sensitive skin, and has very low allergenic potential. The baby‘s skin can also benefit from panthenol products – especially areas of irritated skin, e.g. the skin in contact with a diaper.

shop here